Need Help! Key way cutter

I'm searching for advice... here's the scenario... I'm on a Haas VF-3.
I need to make a slot all the way through 1.25 in. thick aluminum, one end of the slot is a 2.0 in radius, the other end of the slot is a tangential angle to that radius. I'm trying to use a 22 tooth/ 4.0 in diameter/ 0.5 wide key way cutter to cut along that angle and dwell at the end long enough to clean up the radius. The slot is a little wider than my cutter so I'll step down in Z to get my width. I've been adjusting my speeds/feeds/cut depth and haven't been able to eliminate some pretty serious chatter. I've brought everything down to 250 rpm/4 ipm/ .020 cut depth. It's ok until I get into the back of the slot at the radius and my depth of cut becomes...however far through the stock I am. All my calculators and software recommend running about 700 rpm/ 15 ipm/ 750 sfm. I started out doing about half that and stalled the machine. If I can't get things working tomorrow morning I'm going to turn my stock over and rough it out with and end mill. Or, I have a 4.0 in diameter/ .125 thick slitting saw...but since I'm already taking a million and a half passes... But if that's what it takes...
Any advice or suggestions?

Did u figure it out yet

I'm searching for advice... here's the scenario... I'm on a Haas VF-3.
I need to make a slot all the way through 1.25 in. thick aluminum, one end of the slot is a 2.0 in radius, the other end of the slot is a tangential angle to that radius. I'm trying to use a 22 tooth/ 4.0 in diameter/ 0.5 wide key way cutter to cut along that angle and dwell at the end long enough to clean up the radius. The slot is a little wider than my cutter so I'll step down in Z to get my width. I've been adjusting my speeds/feeds/cut depth and haven't been able to eliminate some pretty serious chatter. I've brought everything down to 250 rpm/4 ipm/ .020 cut depth. It's ok until I get into the back of the slot at the radius and my depth of cut becomes...however far through the stock I am. All my calculators and software recommend running about 700 rpm/ 15 ipm/ 750 sfm. I started out doing about half that and stalled the machine. If I can't get things working tomorrow morning I'm going to turn my stock over and rough it out with and end mill. Or, I have a 4.0 in diameter/ .125 thick slitting saw...but since I'm already taking a million and a half passes... But if that's what it takes...
Any advice or suggestions?

based on the way you described this operation it sounds like you are a beginner, is that true? because if you are a beginner than we can assume you are taking an unrealistic cut.
troubleshooting checklist for beginners:
is the cut you are trying to take asking too much of your machine/fixture/cutter/workpiece rigidity? please take a picture of your setup right before it starts cutting so we can confirm this or not. the way you described it is somewhat ambiguous. if you cant take a picture, could you make a drawing, or at least try to describe what you are doing more clearly? if you are making the cut all the way through the aluminum, then why dont you use another tool like a bandsaw?
is your cutter dull or damaged?
is there enough chip clearance to prevent recutting of chips, heat buildup, and coolant/air entry?

Add new comment

Images
More information
  • Files must be less than 2 MB.
  • Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
Documents
More information
  • Files must be less than 2 MB.
  • Allowed file types: zip rar.